Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a) states: A complaint shall contain both of the following: (1) A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language. The documents themselves must be lodged with the court no sooner than 10 court days and no later than three court days prior to the hearing . 0000000016 00000 n